Notice of Right to Opt-Out for California Residents

 

1. Your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to opt out of the “sale” of the personal information (i.e., disclosures to other businesses or third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration) that we collect about them as described in our Privacy Policy. Your options for exercising your right to opt out are detailed below.

2. Options for exercising right to opt out of “sales” of personal information

“Sales” in the context of Cookies - To opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information in the context of cookies, pixels, tags, and similar technology, which we use for personalization, analytics, marketing, retargeting and sales purposes as described in the “Third Party Advertising” section of our Privacy Policy here, please use our cookie management tool by clicking here:


Cookie Settings

and select “Reject All” or else toggle off the individual cookies you would like to reject.

Please note that opting out of sales in the context of cookies will not stop us from presenting all advertisements to you on our online services. We may still present contextual or other advertisements to you that do not rely on “sales” to our advertising partners.

Other “Sales” - To exercise your right to opt out of any other “sales” of your personal information, please use one of the three options below. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before acting on a request.

1. Email request. Please email crg@anheuser-busch.com and include “California Request to Opt-Out” in the subject line of your email.

2. Toll-Free Phone Number. Please call 1‑800‑DIAL‑BUD (342-5283) Monday through Friday, 9am to 6pm PST.

[Submitting requests via an authorized agent. To the extent that you elect to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf using one of the options above, we may request that you verify your identity with us and provide evidence of the written authorization of the request made for your authorized agent to act on your behalf in making this request (or a copy of the power of attorney provided to such authorized agent pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465). We may deny requests from an agent if the agent does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.]